North American Etchells Class Champions

Congratulations to the North American Etchells Champions

 

These are the historical winners of the annual North American Etchells Championship.

 


2019: Scott Kaufman, Diego Stefani, Lucas Calabrese, Austen Anderson

2018: Scott Kaufman, Lucas Calabrese, Austen Anderson, Erik Shampain

2017: Scott Kaufman, Jesse Kirkland, Alex Curtiss, Austen Anderson

2016: Steve Benjamin, Michael Menninger, Victor Diaz, Ian Liberty

2015: Steve Benjamin, George Peet, Luke Lawrence, Julian Sudofsky

2014: Thomas Carruthers, Andrew Palfrey, Chris Busch

2013: Jeffrey Siegal, Jeff Madrigali, Willem Van Waay, Sarah Callahan

 2012: Dirk Kneulman, Anatole Masfen, Andrew Wills

 2011: Hank Lammens, Jens Bojsen-Moller, Westergaard

 2010: Bruce Golison, Jud Smith, Bill Lynn, Dina Corsi

 2009: Marvin Beckmann, Curt Oetking, Andrew Lee

 2008: Jud Smith, Mark Johnson, Nik Burfoot

 2007: Jud Smith, Moose McClintock, Steve Girling

 2006: Jud Smith, Henry Frazer, Mike Craig

 2005: Jud Smith, Henry Frazer, Mike Craig

 2004: Jud Smith, Henry Frazer, Andrew Wills

 2002: Dennis Connor, Peter Burton, Al Pleskus

 2001: Dennis Connor, Peter Burton, Al Pleskus

 2000: Russell Coutts

 1999: Jud Smith, Henry Frazer, Dan Later

 1998: Bill Barton, Tim Parsons, Steve Fentress

 1997: Dave Curtis, George Iverson, Hans Fogh

 1996: Ken Read, Karl Anderson, Andrew Josenhaus

 1995: Bruce Nelson, Bill Bennett, John Kostecki

 1994: Ken Read, Brad Dimeo, Karl Anderson

 1993: Dave Curtis, George Iverson, Tim McKegney

1992: Russ Silvestri, Bill Barton, Scot Inveen

1991: Dave Curtis, Pat Goodrow, Steve Ullan

Congratulations to the North American Etchells Class Corinthians.

 

The Corinthian trophy is given annually to the top-placing all-amateur team at the North American Championship. The perpetual trophy was kindly donated by Etchells sailor Pat Stadel.


2019: Bruce Burton, Glenn Burton, Jon Easley
2018: Ted Hardenbergh, Jamie Hardenbergh, Mark Hardenbergh, “Natasha”, Chicago YC
2017: K. Whittemore, B. Thomas, K. Downey, P. Busch, “Blonde Antelope”, San Diego YC
2016: B. Kinney, S. Bischoff, C. Bischoff, “KGB”, San Francisco YC
2015: B. Kinney, S. Bischoff, C. Bischoff, “KGB”, American YC
2014: T. Hardenbergh, USA 1012, Chicago YC
2013: B. Golison, USA 1285, NYYC
2012: A. Campbell, USA 1375, Bayview YC
2011:  S. Girling, USA 1200, Eastern YC
2010: A. Campbell, USA 1375, NHYC
2009: W. Edwards, USA 1221, Corinthian YC
2008: W. Edwards, USA 1221, Corinthian YC
2007: H. Lammens, CAN 1349, HYC
2006: R. Hitchcock, USA 1105, NBYC